CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D85788

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A\P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: Classification of infants’, and girls’ blouses from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #’sBN11128, ON11128, NLG11128 and NBG11128, are infants’ and toddlers’ knit blouses. The garments are constructed of 100% cotton fabric and measure 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The blouses are sleeveless and feature a shirt style rib knit collar, and a two button front closure which fastens right over left. The blouses also have side slits and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that Style #BN11128 will be imported in infants’ sizes 9-24 months, Style # ON11128 will be imported in sizes 2T-4T, Style #NLG11128 will be imported in sizes 4-6X and Style #NBG11128 will be imported in sizes 7/8-14/16. We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the infant’s blouse, Style #BN11128 will be 6111.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The duty rate will be 20.4% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are presently not subject to visa requirements nor quota restraints.

The applicable subheading for the blouses, Style #’s ON11128, NLG11128 and NBG11128, will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 20.4% ad valorem.

The blouses fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division